RHTP Tracker

State detail

Utah (UT)

Implementing

Utah Office of Primary Care and Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Utah

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

Nothing is open for Utah right now. Closed rounds stay listed below for reference.

Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Utah opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Utah.

0 open · 7 closed

Closed

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

PATH 1.1: Rural Food Infrastructure

Strengthen rural food production, processing, storage, distribution, market access, food safety, and local procurement.

All organization typesNutrition and social resources
Funding
Up to $9.3M
Deadline
Aug 31, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

PATH 1.4: Community Care Hub

Create Utah's first rural Community Care Hub connecting community organizations, clinics, providers, and residents to health and social-needs services.

All organization typesNutrition and social resources
Funding
Up to $2M
Deadline
Aug 17, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

SHIFT 3.2: Rural Health Provider Networks

Establish and expand integrated rural provider networks that pool resources and strengthen access to physical and behavioral health services.

All organization typesFacilities and care access
Funding
Up to $2.5M
Deadline
Aug 14, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

LIFT 5.1: Scalable Telehealth Projects

Fund scalable, data-informed telehealth and digital-care projects improving physical and behavioral healthcare access in rural Utah.

All organization typesTelehealth and virtual care
Funding
Up to $23.7M
Deadline
Aug 10, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

LINCS 7.3–7.4: Semantic Data Model

Develop a statewide cloud-based semantic data platform supporting interoperable rural clinical data, analytics, decision support, and AI.

All organization typesTechnology and interoperability
Funding
Up to $11M
Deadline
Aug 7, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedUtah issuedRFATribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

RISE 2.5: Recruit and Retain

Recruit and retain high-need rural clinicians through incentives, coverage pools, upskilling, and professional development.

All organization typesWorkforce
Funding
Up to $20M
Deadline
Aug 4, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Utah has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Utah; award activity detected.

Where Utah’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$195.7M
$195,743,566
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$75M
38% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$127.7M
7 of 7 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative1: Making Rural Utahns Healthy: Preventive Action and Transformation for Health (PATH)$24,918,303

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $9,915,000

    • Category J funds for minor building alterations, renovations, and permanent facility infrastructure upgrades to strengthen rural food supply chains$500,000
    • Category J funds for physical activity infrastructure, including sidewalk improvements, bike lanes, and trail wayfinding$9,415,000

    Fostering Collaboration · $1,250,000

    • Administrative consultant expenses to manage the outreach and application process for rural built environment grants$1,250,000

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $12,754,967

    • Strengthening rural food infrastructure and local producer supply chains$9,942,467
    • Re-establishing the Gold Medal Schools program in rural local educational agencies (LEAs)$2,812,500

    Program Administration Expense · $998,336

    • Subject matter expertise (SME) and administrative oversight of the PATH 1.1 - Strengthening Rural Food Infrastructure, 1.4 - Community Care Hub and 1.5 - Support Integrated Behavioral Health and Primary Care Services$64,499
    • Administrative expenses for the fiscal stewardship and oversight of the PATH 1.1 Rural Food Infrastructure initiative$557,533
    • Administrative expenses for the comprehensive fiscal stewardship and project oversight of PATH 1.2: Strengthen physical activity and nutrition in schools$376,304
  • Initiative 2: Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion (RISE)$7,252,218

    Innovative Care · $2,950,700

    • Expanding rural non-graduate medical education (GME) healthcare workforce career training$2,950,700

    Program Administration Expense · $194,818

    • Individual rural clinical preceptor capacity stipends$96,218
    • The fiscal stewardship and oversight of the RISE 2.3 initiative$49,300
    • The fiscal stewardship and oversight of the RISE 2.4 initiative$49,300

    Workforce · $4,106,700

    • Funds for individual rural clinical preceptor capacity stipends$156,000
    • Programmatic funds to create 'Grow Our Own' high school-to-certification healthcare pathways$3,950,700
  • Initiative 3: Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation (SHIFT)$12,835,000

    Innovative Care · $11,646,876

    • Rural emergency medical services (EMS) through mobile innovation, training, and community paramedicine integration$11,646,876

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $335,000

    • Non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT) to remove barriers to healthcare access$335,000

    Program Administration Expense · $853,124

    • The fiscal stewardship and oversight of the SHIFT 3.3 Rural EMS initiative$853,124
  • Initiative 5: Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth (LIFT)$26,500,000

    Fostering Collaboration · $925,000

    • The development and management of the Utah Telehealth Alliance consortium and statewide needs assessment$925,000

    IT Advances · $24,830,300

    • Scalable rural telehealth infrastructure projects, technology, and services$24,830,300

    Program Administration Expense · $744,700

    • The fiscal stewardship and oversight of the LIFT 5.1 Scalable Telehealth Projects$662,500
    • The fiscal stewardship and oversight of the LIFT 5.2 Telehealth Consortium$82,200
  • Initiative 7: Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services (LINCS)$41,204

    Program Administration Expense · $41,204

    • Administrative oversight and SME for supporting LINKS 7.1 - Modernize Interoperability and 7.4 - Semantic Data Model$41,204
  • Program Operations$3,495,244

    Program Administration Expense · $3,495,244

    • Programmatic oversight, regulatory reporting, and compliance audits$3,495,244

No information provided for Initiatives 4, 6.

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$195.7M
Opportunity budget$127.7M
RHTP documents8
All tracked opportunity records9
Program activities85
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Utah opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Utah documents →

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Utah.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    3,271,616

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    294,445

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    9%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    11

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.