RHTP Tracker

State detail

Tennessee (TN)

Implementing

Tennessee Department of Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Tennessee

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

Nothing is open for Tennessee right now. Closed rounds stay listed below for reference.

Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Tennessee opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Tennessee.

0 open · 10 closed

Closed

ClosedTennessee issuedGRANTTribes may qualify

County Health Council CARE Grants

Support County Health Councils and local collaborators implementing community-driven rural health priorities.

All organization typesNutrition and social resources
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Aug 10, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedTennessee issuedGRANTTribes may qualifyVendor procurement

Rural Fetal and Infant Wellness Initiative

Maternal, fetal, and infant wellness services for rural Tennessee communities.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitMaternal and child health
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Aug 6, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedTennessee issuedGRANTTribes may qualifyVendor procurement

HRP: Health Technology and Innovation

Training and implementation support for emerging care technologies.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitTechnology and interoperability
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Aug 3, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedTennessee issuedGRANTTribes may qualifyVendor procurement

Memory Care Assessment Network (MCAN)

Behavioral-health and memory-care assessment access in rural communities.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitBehavioral health
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jul 20, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedTennessee issuedRFPTribes may qualifyVendor procurement

Rural Health Innovation Catalyst

An innovation catalyst supporting new rural care-delivery models.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitValue-based care
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jul 20, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedTennessee issuedRFPTribes may qualifyVendor procurement

HRP: Rural Non-Emergency Transportation

Rural non-emergency transportation to improve access to healthcare.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitNutrition and social resources
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jul 20, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Tennessee has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Tennessee; award activity detected.

Where Tennessee’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$206.9M
$206,888,882
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$31.3M
15% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 10 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Health Resiliency Program (HRP): Service Line Expansion & Co- Location - Activating Sustainable Service Lines in Rural Hospital and Healthcare Facilities$4,525

    Appropriate Care Availability · $4,523

    • Expansion, enhancement, or establishment of healthcare service lines in rural communities$4,523

    Program Administration Expense · $2

    • Tennessee Department of Health (TDH) staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of Rural Health Transformation (RHT) initiatives and other admin costs$2
  • Initiative 2: Last Mile Teams - Unifying multiple high-impact ehorts to expand Tennessee’s rural emergency care infrastructure and bring integrated health services directly to residents in hard-to-reach areas$56,377

    Fostering Collaboration · $17,869

    • Healthcare coalitions, expand system integration, and improve statewide emergency preparedness$17,869

    Program Administration Expense · $38,508

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$38,508
  • Initiative 3: Optimizing Rural Health Care - Direct Access to public health, primary care, and dental services for the uninsured$865,693

    Appropriate Care Availability · $165,693

    • Increasing access to primary care and dental services$165,693

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $700,000

    • Minor renovations to the Lincoln County health department to expand access to dental services$700,000
  • Initiative 4: Memory Care Assessment Network - Expanded rural access to ADRD Care through a hub-and-spoke model$8,663

    Program Administration Expense · $142

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$142

    Workforce · $8,521

    • Hiring, training, and staffing Memory Assessment Clinic Network (MCAN) coordinators$8,521
  • Initiative 5: Rural Capacity Building - Targeting Ehiciency to Improve Access to Leadership Skills and Specialty Services$2,460,000

    Appropriate Care Availability · $2,460,000

    • TennCare to strengthen Community Health Worker (CHW) infrastructure by supporting organizations in building sustainable systems, implementing evidence-based best practices, and progressing toward Tennessee CHW Association (TNCHWA) CHW Program Accreditation$2,460,000
  • Initiative 7: HRP: Maternal and Child Health - Building a safer start for every mother and child in rural Tennessee$3,876,184

    Appropriate Care Availability · $3,273,217

    • Investments into perinatal centers through training, supplies for emergency medical services (EMS), care delivery$3,273,217

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $13,440

    • Developing, launching, and sustaining the Pregnancy and Postpartum Mobile Application$13,440

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $225,319

    • Advancing the Rural Fetal and Infant Health Initiative by integrating congenital syphilis prevention activities with community-based maternal and infant health strategies$225,319

    Program Administration Expense · $364,207

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$516
  • Initiative 8: Value-Based Payment: Maternal, Hospitals, Dental - Catalyzing Rural Health Value Based Payment Models$20,680,000

    Innovative Care · $20,350,000

    • Design and implement three (3) value-based payment (VBP) programs$20,350,000

    Program Administration Expense · $330,000

    • TennCare staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives$330,000
  • Initiative 10: Rural Health Improvement Grants - Competitive grants for locally led-upstream prevention, nutrition, and active living$16,838

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $15,270

    • Implementing and evaluating Policy, Systems, and Environmental (PSE) strategies from the End Zone Playbook$15,270

    Program Administration Expense · $1,569

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$1,569
  • Initiative 13: Statewide Health Information Exchange (HIE) - Developing a statewide Health Information Exchange$2,169,637

    IT Advances · $2,169,637

    • Carahsoft will support TDH in defining and establishing a statewide HIE$2,169,637
  • Initiative 14: TN Community Compass (TNCC) - Expansion of Tennessee’s successful Closed Loop Referral System (CLRS)$7,402

    Fostering Collaboration · $7,390

    • TDH FindHelp Coordinators support the implementation and expansion of the Tennessee Community Compass (TNCC) closed-loop referral system$7,390

    Program Administration Expense · $12

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$12
  • Initiative 16: Statewide eConsult Platform - Establish Statewide eConsult Platform to Improve Specialty Access for Safety Net$208,326

    IT Advances · $208,326

    • Expanding the Healthcare Resource Tracking System (HRTS) to rural hospitals, EMS agencies, long-term care facilities, and other Emergency Support Function (ESF)-8 partners to improve statewide healthcare coordination and patient movement$208,326
  • Initiative 17: Comprehensive Health Workforce Pipeline - Building a Comprehensive Rural Health Workforce Pipeline$72,681

    Fostering Collaboration · $92

    • Implementing education pathways to students and young professionals$92

    Program Administration Expense · $75

    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$75

    Workforce · $72,514

    • Recruitment, education, leadership development, and workforce retention in rural and underserved communities through paid internships, academic and workforce partnerships, professional development and leadership academies$72,514
  • Program Operations$833,225

    Program Administration Expense · $750,000

    • Compliance and reporting services for TDH$750,000
    • TDH staff time allocated to the design, implementation, and operations of RHT initiatives and other admin costs$83,225

No information provided for Initiatives 6, 9, 11, 12, 15.

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$206.9M
Opportunity budget$125M
RHTP documents18
All tracked opportunity records18
Program activities349
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Tennessee opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Tennessee documents →

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Tennessee.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    6,910,840

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    2,280,577

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    33%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    14

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.