RHTP Tracker

State detail

South Dakota (SD)

Implementing

South Dakota Department of Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for South Dakota

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

0 state-specific0 nationwide

0 verified open opportunities currently available for this state, including nationwide programs.

Next deadline
Not stated
Last verified
Not yet verified
Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

South Dakota opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to South Dakota.

0 open · 25 closed

Closed

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

South Dakota has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for South Dakota; award activity detected.

Where South Dakota’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$189.5M
$189,477,607
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$12.2M
6% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 25 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Connect Technology and Data for a Healthier South Dakota$1,462,802

    Program Administration Expense · $1,462,802

    • Consultant services to help manage the Digital Health Modernization and Technology Grant Program$1,462,802
  • Initiative 3: Expand and Strengthen Rural Community Health Worker Workforce$399,013

    Appropriate Care Availability · $199,507

    • Ongoing technical assistance, support and guidance for organizations who are looking to start or expand a Community Health Worker/Community Health Representative (CHW/CHR) program$199,507

    Fostering Collaboration · $199,507

    • Ongoing technical assistance, support and guidance for organizations who are looking to start or expand a CHW/CHR program$199,507
  • Initiative 5: Medicaid Primary Accountable Care Transformation$62,500

    Program Administration Expense · $62,500

    • Project management, coordination, and technical support across multiple Rural Health Transformation (RHT) initiatives$62,500
  • Initiative 6: Medicaid Rural Health Access and Quality Grants$125,000

    Program Administration Expense · $125,000

    • Project management, coordination, and technical support across multiple RHT initiatives$125,000
  • Initiative 8: Regional Maternal and Infant Health Hubs$651,237

    Appropriate Care Availability · $148,237

    • Maternal Health Hub grant recipient to strengthen regional rural maternal healthcare availability and resources$148,237

    Program Administration Expense · $503,000

    • Project management support for the Chronic Disease Management initiative$503,000
  • Initiative 9: Integrated Behavioral Health through CCBHC & Collaborative Care$62,500

    Program Administration Expense · $62,500

    • Project management, coordination, and technical support across multiple RHT initiatives$62,500
  • Program Operations$9,420,882

    Program Administration Expense · $9,420,882

    • Salaries, fringe benefits, travel, expenses, and indirect costs for South Dakota RHT Management Staff and program implementation$9,420,882

No information provided on Initiative 2, 4, 7, and 10.

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$189.5M
Opportunity budget$50B
RHTP documents34
All tracked opportunity records25
Program activities44
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret South Dakota opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All South Dakota documents →

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for South Dakota.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    886,667

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    381,267

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    43%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    38

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.