RHTP Tracker

State detail

Michigan (MI)

Implementing

Michigan Center for Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Michigan

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

3 state-specific0 nationwide

3 verified open opportunities currently available for this state, including nationwide programs.

Next deadline
Oct 30, 2026
Last verified
Oct 15, 2026
Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Michigan opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Michigan.

3 open · 2 closed
OpenMichigan issuedGRANTTribes may qualify

Rural Data Integration and Infrastructure Fund

Purpose: Help RHCs strengthen interoperability, digital infrastructure, care coordination, information exchange, and operational efficiency through one of two cohorts.

Health system or providerTechnology and interoperabilityFacilities and care accessValue-based care
Funding
Up to $300K
Deadline
Oct 30, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

OpenMichigan issuedGRANTTribes may qualify

Upper Peninsula CHW Recruitment and Retention Opportunity

Purpose: Support Upper Peninsula RHCs in hiring, integrating, and sustaining one CHW as part of the clinic’s care team.

Health system or providerCommunity organization or nonprofitValue-based careNutrition and social resourcesWorkforce
Funding
Up to $80K
Deadline
Oct 30, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Closed

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Michigan has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Michigan; award activity detected.

Where Michigan’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$173.1M
$173,128,201
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$13.3M
8% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$14.5M
2 of 5 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Transforming Rural Health through Partnerships$2,625,000

    Fostering Collaboration · $2,625,000

    • Supporting the Rural Health Partnership Collaborative Care initiative, including development of rural provider partnerships, care coordination infrastructure, cross-sector collaboration activities, stakeholder engagement, and implementation support to strengthen integrated rural healthcare delivery$2,625,000
  • Initiative 2: Workforce for Wellness$250,000

    Workforce · $250,000

    • Conducting an assessment that supports the Workforce for Wellness initiative, which includes recruitment, training, workforce development, retention strategies, and capacity-building activities designed to strengthen the rural healthcare workforce$250,000
  • Initiative 3: Interoperability in Action$600,000

    IT Advances · $600,000

    • Supporting the Rural Health Community Information Exchange Coordination initiative, including coordination, implementation, interoperability planning, information exchange infrastructure, and activities that improve data sharing among rural healthcare providers and community partners$600,000
  • Initiative 4: Care Closer to Home Blueprint Initiative$6,000,000

    Fostering Collaboration · $6,000,000

    • Implementing the Care Closer to Home initiative, supporting hub-and-spoke care delivery models, provider collaboration, community partnerships, and expanded access to healthcare services in rural communities$6,000,000
  • Program Operations$3,861,877

    Fostering Collaboration · $665,877

    • Engaging with the American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan to implement the Rural Health Tribal Initiative, supporting access to culturally responsive healthcare services, tribal engagement, care coordination, and activities that improve healthcare access and outcomes for tribal and Native populations in rural communities$665,877

    Program Administration Expense · $3,196,000

    • Grant administration support from contractors$3,196,000

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$173.1M
Opportunity budget$14.5M
RHTP documents2
All tracked opportunity records6
Program activities4
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Michigan opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Michigan documents →

Jul 13, 2026 · Award announcement · PDF

Michigan — 2026 — RHTP federal award announcement

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Michigan.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    10,077,331

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    2,519,333

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    25%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    36

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.