RHTP Tracker

State detail

Maryland (MD)

Implementing

Maryland State Office of Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Maryland

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

1 state-specific0 nationwide

1 verified open opportunity currently available for this state, including nationwide programs.

Next deadline
Not stated
Last verified
Oct 15, 2026
Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Maryland opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Maryland.

1 open · 2 closed
OpenMaryland issuedGRANTTribes may qualify

Rural Health Connectivity Program

Maryland Rural Health Transformation Program funding opportunity for ​Rural Health Connectivity Program.

All organization typesTechnology and interoperability
Funding
Up to $20M
Deadline
Not stated

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Closed

ClosedMaryland issuedRFATribes may qualify

Pathways to Health Careers

Expand rural healthcare registered apprenticeships and allied-health peer training pathways.

All organization typesWorkforce
Funding
Up to $3.7M
Deadline
Aug 9, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Maryland has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Maryland; award activity detected.

Where Maryland’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$168.2M
$168,180,838
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$167.2M
99% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$20.1M
2 of 3 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Transform the Rural Health Workforce$24,791,720

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $15,000

    • Minor renovation funding to create functional flexible office and training space at Area Health Education Centers (AHECs)$15,000

    IT Advances · $2,732,624

    • Creating an online platform for healthcare workforce development applications$1,968,468
    • Implementing a Maryland Health Workforce Data Clearinghouse$764,156

    Workforce · $22,044,096

    • Expanding existing AHEC program capacity and opening new AHECs$1,944,096
    • Recruitment and training opportunities for healthcare and public health professionals$3,700,000
    • Expanding training, recruitment and retention strategies for rural Maryland physicians and advanced practice professionals$16,400,000
  • Initiative 2: Promote Sustainable Access and Innovative Care for Rural Marylanders$126,006,543

    Appropriate Care Availability · $53,704,908

    • Expanding new primary care sites in rural communities, upgrading electronic health records, and piloting a pre-hospital Blood Transfusion Program with rural emergency medical service (EMS)$4,400,580
    • Expanding School-Based Health Center hours and services and procuring mobile units$839,901
    • Expanding services to meet current demand and build long-term capacity to improve health outcomes and deploy technology-enabled chronic disease management$28,318,590
    • Supporting regional mobile health programs, including chronic disease management, partnerships with EMS for community paramedicine and mobile health integrated health models and community-based care teams$20,145,837

    Behavioral Health · $9,957,981

    • Increasing sustainable access to priority services across the full continuum of behavioral health care in rural areas$9,957,981

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $14,356,505

    • Minor renovations in primary care office spaces, dental health service spaces, behavioral health office spaces, and school-based health centers$14,356,505

    Innovative Care · $12,432,368

    • Hiring a contractor to support coding, billing and revenue cycle management Technical Assistance (TA), strengthening Local Health Department (LHD) and Area Agency on Aging (AAA) revenue and self-sufficiency$900,000
    • Preparing rural providers to participate in innovative, value-based care models$11,532,368

    IT Advances · $10,481,578

    • Increasing rural provider connectivity, piloting AI technology to improve clinical workflows, connecting closed loop referrals, supporting Central Billing Office (CBO) billing, and developing a centralized telehealth infrastructure$10,481,578

    Provider Payments · $25,073,203

    • Utilizing provider payments to transform the healthcare system by providing services in new settings and covering startup costs to support the transition to sustainable, billable services Providers include primary care, school-based health centers, mobile health clinics, and behavioral health services$25,073,203
  • Initiative 3: Empower Rural Marylanders to Eat for Health$15,267,339

    Fostering Collaboration · $546,543

    • Establishing a Rural Food Coordination program$546,543

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $14,720,796

    • Locating cold storage infrastructure within rural communities to expand food aggregation and distribution capacity for small farms$4,000,000
    • Providing small grocers and mobile access points with funds for equipment purchases, minor renovations, technology infrastructure and marketing to create a sustainable business$1,800,000
    • Providing targeted nutritional education to improve food and physical activity behaviors among rural residents$4,123,796
    • Implementing Food Aggregation and food hubs to increase availability of affordable, local foods$4,797,000
  • Program Operations/Governance$1,132,808

    Fostering Collaboration · $244,546

    • Governance$244,546

    Program Administration Expense · $888,262

    • Governance$888,262

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$168.2M
Opportunity budget$20.1M
RHTP documents72
All tracked opportunity records27
Program activities92
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Maryland opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Maryland documents →

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Maryland.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    6,177,224

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    803,039

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    13%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    1

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.