RHTP Tracker

State detail

Indiana (IN)

Implementing

Indiana Department of Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Indiana

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

Nothing is open for Indiana right now. Closed rounds stay listed below for reference.

Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Indiana opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Indiana.

0 open · 7 closed

Closed

ClosedIndiana issuedRFP

MOCC Operations RFP

View posting Table Search: 004000000087448 Posted: 5/13/26 Pre-proposal conference: 5/20/26 Q&A due from vendors: 5/27/26 Q&A responses posted: 6/1/26 Bids due: 6/15/26 Initial scoring: 6/22-6/24 Vendor presentations: 6/29-7/1 Final scoring: 6/29-7/1 Award recommendation: 7/2/26

Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jun 15, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Indiana has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Source records are being monitored from the state's official rural health office.

1 RHTP record tracked for Indiana.

Where Indiana’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$206.9M
$206,927,897
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$202.5M
98% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 7 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Growing Care Coordination: Medical Operations Coordination Center and Alternate Payment Model Feasibility Study$14,050,861

    Appropriate Care Availability · $14,050,861

    • Building a 24/7 statewide Medical Operations Coordination Center to streamline patient transfers, emergency medical service (EMS) coordination and hospital capacity monitoring, as well as launching an Alternate Payment Model feasibility study to support sustainable rural care delivery$14,050,861
  • Initiative 2: Growing Community Connections through Indiana 211$635,678

    Fostering Collaboration · $81,370

    • Technical implementation support for hospital and healthcare provider integration activities$81,370

    IT Advances · $554,308

    • System enhancements through State’s software master agreement$554,308
  • Initiative 3: Growing Improved Patient Outcomes Through Enhanced Interoperability and Technology$10,908,952

    IT Advances · $10,908,952

    • Expanding connections to the statewide Health Information Exchange so rural clinics, EMS, behavioral health and long-term-care providers can securely share patient information, reducing delays and improving care coordination$10,908,952
  • Initiative 4: Growing Pediatric & Obstetric Readiness in Rural Emergency Departments$13,923,353

    Appropriate Care Availability · $11,423,353

    • Equipping rural emergency departments and EMS teams with training, standardized protocols and readiness certification to reduce preventable child deaths and improve maternal outcomes amid rising obstetrics (OB) unit closures$11,423,353

    Training and Technical Assistance · $2,500,000

    • Conducting OB and pediatric readiness needs assessment for pre-hospital EMS transport agencies via procured vendor to conduct assessments. Procure statewide software licensure for pediatric dosing technology and pediatric appropriate equipment for EMS agencies, including stocked equipment bags for EMS providers and training services$2,500,000
  • Initiative 5: Growing Cardiometabolic Health Standards of Care in Rural Indiana$8,545,784

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $8,545,784

    • Promoting access to chronic disease prevention in rural communities through cardiovascular-kidney-metabolic syndrome (CKM) Centers of Excellence, nutrition and physicalactivity supports, Food is Medicine planning and broad Lifestyle Medicine workforce training$8,545,784
  • Initiative 6: Growing Access to Hospital Post-Discharge Medications$1,822,978

    Appropriate Care Availability · $1,822,978

    • Rural hospitals receive planning grants and implementation funding to ensure patients leave with needed medications at outpatient prices, reducing readmissions and supporting safe transitions of care$1,822,978
  • Initiative 7: Growing Specialty Provider Access through Expanded Teleconsult Capabilities$91,676

    Appropriate Care Availability · $91,676

    • Assessing rural telehealth needs, launching regional pilots, and building statewide infrastructure to expand virtual care, reduce travel burdens, strengthen chronic disease management, and enable timely specialist support$91,676
  • Initiative 8: Growing Telehealth Access and Infrastructure$3,717,938

    Appropriate Care Availability · $3,717,938

    • Assessing rural telehealth needs, launching regional pilots, and building statewide infrastructure to expand virtual care, reduce travel burdens, strengthen chronic disease management, and enable timely specialist support$3,717,938
  • Initiative 9: Growing our Rural Health Paraprofessional Workforce$3,151,146

    Workforce · $3,151,146

    • Developing a statewide strategy to strengthen rural paraprofessional roles—such as community health workers—through employer support, workforce integration playbooks, rural healthcare academies and targeted recruitment and retention strategies$3,151,146
  • Initiative 10: Growing Clinical Training and Readiness$18,074,557

    Workforce · $18,074,557

    • Providing rural physician training pathways, increasing clinical rotation capacity, offering incentives for rural practice and precepting, and investing in maternal-health training to address shortages and long travel distances for care$18,074,557
  • Initiative 11: Growing our Rural Behavioral Health Workforce$130,580

    Workforce · $130,580

    • Providing project management support implementation for Initiative 11 activities, ensuring alignment with IN behavioral health workforce strategy and grant and program administration$130,580
  • Initiative 12: Make Rural Indiana Healthy Again Regional Grants$122,119,132

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $120,795,887

    • A five-year regional grant model designed to place local data, partnerships, and decision-making at the center of rural health transformation Training and Technical Assistance ($$1,323,245.04) § $ $1,323,245.04 for technical assistance support for eight rural regions to develop innovative and compliant proposals for the Growing Rural Opportunities for Wellbeing in Health (GROW) Regional Grants$120,795,887
  • Program Operations$5,330,817

    Program Administration Expense · $5,330,817

    • Personnel, fringe, travel, and indirect costs for program-wide administrative staff$2,634,817
    • Project management, Rural Health Transformation (RHT) Program reporting and compliance, operational support, scopes of work drafting, and budgeting and financial tracking across all GROW Initiatives to assist in planning and implementation of Budget Period 1 (BP1) activities$2,592,000
    • RHT Program-specific procurement and contracting activities. Funds provided to Indiana Department of Administrative Services via an interagency Memoranda of Understanding (MOU)$104,000

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$206.9M
Opportunity budget—
RHTP documents678
All tracked opportunity records13
Program activities198
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Indiana opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Indiana documents →

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Indiana.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    6,785,528

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    1,832,093

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    27%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    35

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.