RHTP Tracker

State detail

Iowa (IA)

Implementing

Iowa Department of Health and Human Services · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Iowa

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

1 state-specific0 nationwide

1 verified open opportunity currently available for this state, including nationwide programs.

Next deadline
Nov 17, 2026
Last verified
Oct 15, 2026
Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Iowa opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Iowa.

1 open · 9 closed
OpenIowa issuedRFP

RFP COMPADM26007 Healthy Hometowns Cardiovascular Health Hub Program

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # COMPADM26007 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicants to serve as cardiovascular health Hub and Spoke sites in a "Network". The purpose of developing Hub and Spoke sites to form a Network is to sustain and expand access to high-quality cardiovascular diagnostics, interventional procedures, disease management, rehabilitation, and tele-cardiology for rural Iowans.

Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Nov 17, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Closed

ClosedIowa issuedRFPVendor procurement

FY26 RFP COMPADM26002 for Health Hub Technical Assistance Provider

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # COMPADM26002 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicant to provide technical assistance to Rural Iowa healthcare organizations and providers. This technical assistance will support providers with planning, partnership building, assessment and evaluation, and overall implementation of Hub and Spoke models of care in the areas of maternal and child health, mental/behavioral health, cardiovascular health, and/or chronic disease prevention and management.

Behavioral healthMaternal and child healthWorkforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFPVendor procurement

FY26 RFP COMPADM26003 for Communities of Care Technical Assistance Provider

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # COMPADM26003 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicant to provide rural Iowa service providers with expertise, assessment and evaluation, and technical assistance on evidence-based methods for achieving success in the Communities of Care Projects of Iowa’s Rural Health Transformation Grant. Activities in this project include co-location, setting up agreements for cost sharing (both for physical space and staffing/care coordination), strategizing patient flows for optimal care and overseeing compliance and fidelity to evidence-based programming described in Healthy Hometowns.

Value-based careWorkforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFP

FY26 RFP PHTHORC26009 for Best and Brightest Medical Equipment Procurement

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # PHTHORC26009 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified Rural organizations in Iowa to receive funding support for medical equipment procurement and installation, including Minor Alterations and Renovations if needed. The goal of this opportunity is to provide new lines of service not currently available in the region and/or increase the sustainability of providing high quality healthcare in Rural communities.

Facilities and care access
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFPVendor procurement

FY26 RFP COMPADM26001 for Combat Cancer Technical Assistance Provider

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # COMPADM26001 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicant to provide Rural Iowa cancer service providers with expertise, assessment and evaluation, and technical assistance on evidence-based strategies for designing, implementing, and sustaining cancer-focused Hub and Spoke models for achieving success in the Combat Cancer Projects of Iowa’s Rural Health Transformation Grant. Activities in the Combat Cancer initiative of the Healthy Hometowns project include the development of hub and spoke models for cancer care, including the development of rural provider strategic partnerships.

Workforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFP

FY26 RFP PHTHORC26008 for Center of Excellence

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) #PHTHORC26008 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicants to establish Centers of Excellence that serve as hubs within a hub-and-spoke model of care, designed to strengthen regional health networks, improve care coordination, and expand access to high-quality, integrated healthcare for rural Iowans. These hub-and-spoke models must be developed in the areas of maternal health, mental/behavioral health, specialty care, and/or chronic disease management.

Behavioral healthMaternal and child healthValue-based care
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFP

FY26 RFP PHTHOCC26755 for Combat Cancer Prevention and Screening

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # PHTHOCC26755 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicant to (1) improve the health of rural Iowans through the purchase and distribution of screening test kits, consumer facing telehealth equipment, and tools and training for health care professionals for early detection of colorectal and skin cancers; (2) increase awareness of the risk factors and preventative behaviors that can help protect rural Iowans from developing cancers by planning and implementing a media outreach campaign; and (3) decrease exposure to radon gas for rural Iowans through the purchase and distribution of home radon test kits, financial reimbursement to rural Iowans for home radon mitigation, and increase the number of trained and certified radon mitigation measurement specialists and radon mitigation installers operating in rural Iowa counties. This work implements a portion of the Agency Combat Cancer: Prevent and Treat initiative of the Iowa Healthy Hometowns Project, funded through the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services’ Rural Health Transformation Program, opportunity #: CMS-RHT-26-001.

Facilities and care accessTelehealth and virtual careWorkforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

ClosedIowa issuedRFP

FY26 RFP PHTHORC26010 for Best and Brightest Rural Healthcare Workforce Recruitment

The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) # PHTHORC26010 is to solicit applications that will enable the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (referred to as Agency) to select the most qualified applicants to recruit highly skilled Healthcare Providers in Rural Iowa by offering competitive incentives that make rural practice both attractive and sustainable. Funds through this RFP shall be used for recruitment bonuses, relocation costs, or other provider incentives for Healthcare Providers providing In-Person, Full-Time care in Rural Iowa.

Workforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Jan 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Iowa has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Iowa; award activity detected.

Where Iowa’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$209M
$209,040,064
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$191.8M
92% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 10 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Hometown Connections$147,536,277

    Appropriate Care Availability · $95,817,724

    • Computed tomography (CT) scanners, expanding rural access to advanced diagnostic imaging$7,754,538
    • Fixed-site magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) machines, improving rural access to advanced diagnostics$24,420,383
    • Robotic surgical systems, increasing rural access to advanced robotic surgical procedures$39,104,245
    • Positron emission tomography (PET)/CT systems, improving rural access to advanced nuclear imaging and diagnostics$12,467,191
    • Ultrasound equipment, increasing rural access to obstetric and diagnostic imaging$242,475
    • X-ray equipment, expanding rural access to advanced imaging including orthopedic and scoliosis scans$465,813
    • Robotic diagnostic and biopsy systems, supporting advanced pulmonary diagnostics $2,375,828.92 for other diagnostic and imaging equipment, including nuclear imaging, lab analyzers, mammography, endoscopy, and fluoroscopy$1,246,000
    • Maternal and child health programs and equipment, expanding rural access to obstetric and pediatric care$1,049,750
    • Care coordination and chronic disease management programs, improving rural patient care navigation$700,000
    • Major equipment, including a linear accelerator and a hyperbaric oxygen chamber$5,991,500

    Behavioral Health · $250,000

    • Establishing a behavioral health substance use disorder (SUD) recovery center of excellence, including expanding access to SUD treatment, formalizing referral pathways and care coordination, expanding community education and school-based prevention, and implementing a robust data and evaluation system$250,000

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $24,769,958

    • Minor building renovations$10,714,094
    • New 3D mammography unit and upgraded digital mammography unit, increasing rural access to advanced breast imaging$964,700
    • New endoscopy system that ensures continued access to endoscopy for rural patients$501,929
    • New on-site CT scanners proving increased rural access to advanced imaging, including cardiac CT, neuro perfusion, operating room oncology protocols, and bariatric patient support$5,782,577
    • On-site MRI machines providing increased rural access for advanced imaging, including new imaging scans for breast, prostate, rectal, and pacemakers$5,315,410
    • New overhead support X-ray systems providing increased rural access to advanced imaging, including spinal stitching and trauma mapping as new services$500,000
    • New telemetry system to ensure continued and expanded rural access to advanced monitoring$837,235
    • New ultrasound console system providing increased rural access to advanced imaging, including expanded vascular capabilities and pediatric abdominal, renal, and soft-tissue imaging$154,014

    Fostering Collaboration · $750,000

    • Establishing a hub and spoke network focusing on chronic disease management and prevention, including diabetes, cardiovascular disease, heart failure, neurological conditions, cancer, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and asthma$100,000
    • Implementing a coordinated, community-based maternal health model integrating behavioral health, social services, and healthcare to improve perinatal outcomes and improving sustainability$250,000
    • Establishing formal maternal health partnerships with federally qualified health centers (FQHC) and surrounding hospitals that establishes a primary labor and delivery site, increasing access to perinatal services at local community health centers, and work to grant privileges to partner facilities$250,000

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $450,000

    • Implementing cancer screening navigation program, expanding cancer prevention education and modifying risk factors, and survivorship programs$200,000
    • Implementing an Integrated Care Model that uses a collaborative approach across physicians, nursing staff, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and respiratory therapy, expanding the model to increase the number of health coaches and outpatient dietician services$250,000

    Training and Technical Assistance · $2,000,000

    • To aid healthcare organizations in developing hub and spoke models of care$2,000,000

    Workforce · $18,290,000

    • Recruitment bonuses for eligible provider types, which require a 5-year service commitment in rural areas and no non-compete agreement$18,290,000

    Program Administration Expense · $5,208,595

    • Administrative costs associated with equipment procurement and installation$5,208,595
  • Initiative 2: Combat Cancer: Prevent and Treat$28,556,609

    Appropriate Care Availability · $11,055,352

    • Establishing hub and spoke cancer networks including one hub facility and three surrounding spoke sites that expand access to advanced diagnostics, oncology surgery, screening, and coordination of care through formalized partnership agreements and clinical workforce development$11,055,352

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $54,967,801

    • Minor building renovations$750,300
    • Upgrading and replacing capital medical equipment to increase access to advanced cancer care, including upgrading linear accelerator software, upgrading to 3D mammography to improve rural access to advanced imaging, and upgrading components of existing MRI. Minor renovations to accommodate local access to advanced imaging and chemotherapy$4,717,501

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $8,608,788

    • A comprehensive cancer mitigation program including radon testing, radon mitigation, radon credentialing, dermatoscope distribution, telehealth tablet distribution, and cancer screening knowledge and risk reduction$6,206,288
    • A comprehensive evaluation of evidence-based interventions to reduce cancer burden in rural Iowa including identifying county clusters and implementing cancer prevention and screening in target areas$1,805,000
    • Expanding the Iowa Cancer Affiliate Network (ICAN) to expand rural access to cancer services, improving cancer care and cancer screening through cancer outreach and messaging$597,500

    Provider Payments · $1,123,475

    • Payments and reimbursements for cancer screening, diagnostics, and treatments for uninsured patients$1,123,475

    Training and Technical Assistance · $2,000,000

    • To aid healthcare organizations in developing hub and spoke models of care$2,000,000

    Workforce · $120,000

    • Recruitment and retention bonuses for eligible provider types, which require a 5-year service commitment in rural areas and no non-compete agreement$120,000

    Program Administration Expense · $181,193

    • Administrative costs associated with establishing a hub and spoke cancer network and program implementation$181,193
  • Initiative 3: Communities of Care$2,029,350

    Appropriate Care Availability · $29,350

    • Procuring telehealth supplies to address chronic disease needs of children and youth with special health needs, including computers, tablets, and mobile carts for telehealth setup$29,350

    Training and Technical Assistance · $2,000,000

    • To aid organizations in developing co-location sites$2,000,000
  • Initiative 4: Health Information Exchange$11,812,156

    IT Advances · $11,698,588

    • Implementation of Iowa’s new Health Information Exchange$11,698,588

    Program Administration Expense · $113,568

    • Implementation of Iowa’s new Health Information Exchange$113,568
  • Initiative 5: Emergency Medical Service (EMS) Community Care Mobile$65,900

    IT Advances · $65,900

    • Connecting the Community Health module to the statewide EMS and Trauma Registries, including specialized electronic medical record solution for mobile integrated health programs and operationalized data collection for perinatal programs$65,900
  • Program Operations$1,784,395

    Appropriate Care Availability · $411,296

    • Procuring and distributing dental health supplies to Iowan communities$411,296

    Program Administration Expense · $1,373,100

    • Grant management$1,373,100

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$209M
Opportunity budget—
RHTP documents3
All tracked opportunity records10
Program activities58
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Iowa opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Iowa documents →

Jun 30, 2026 · Award announcement · PDF

Iowa — 2026 — RHTP federal award announcement

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Iowa.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    3,190,369

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    1,148,533

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    36%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Poverty rate

    11.1%

    Source: Census ACS5 2024

    Confidence: high

    S1701_C03_001E poverty percentage.

  • Uninsured rate

    4.5%

    Source: Census ACS5 2024

    Confidence: high

    DP03_0119PE uninsured percentage.

  • Median household income

    $70.6K

    Source: Census ACS5 2024

    Confidence: high

    B19013_001E median household income.

  • Critical access hospitals

    82

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

  • FQHCs

    14

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    FQHC count from HRSA GIS sample.

  • Rural health clinics

    130

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    Rural health clinic count from HRSA GIS sample.

  • Medically underserved areas

    60

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    Medically underserved area count from HRSA GIS sample.

  • Primary care HPSAs

    90

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    Primary care HPSA count from HRSA GIS sample.

  • Dental HPSAs

    80

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    Dental HPSA count from HRSA GIS sample.

  • Mental health HPSAs

    95

    Source: HRSA GIS REST

    Confidence: high

    Mental health HPSA count from HRSA GIS sample.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

  • Uninsured (18–64)6.5%

    National avg: 11% · Below national avg

  • Diabetes10.5%

    National avg: 11.5% · Below national avg

  • Obesity36.5%

    National avg: 33.9% · Above national avg

  • Smoking16.5%

    National avg: 14.4% · Above national avg

  • High blood pressure33%

    National avg: 32.3% · Above national avg

  • Physical inactivity24%

    National avg: 25.3% · Below national avg

  • Heart disease5.9%

    National avg: 6.1% · Below national avg

  • Stroke3%

    National avg: 3.3% · Below national avg

County demographics

County-level demographics
CountyPopulationPovertyUninsuredMedian income
Polk County492,4019.9%4.6%$76.1K
Linn County230,2999.6%4%$73.3K