RHTP Tracker

State detail

Georgia (GA)

Implementing

Georgia Office of Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Georgia

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

2 state-specific0 nationwide

2 verified open opportunities currently available for this state, including nationwide programs.

Next deadline
Nov 13, 2026
Last verified
Oct 15, 2026
Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Georgia opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Georgia.

2 open · 2 closed
OpenGeorgia issuedNOFO

GREAT Health Simulation Mannequins

The application for the funding opportunity will be found on the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce website link: RHTP Simulation Mannequin Grant Application and will be available for applications starting Friday 10/9/26 and close on Friday, 11/13/26.

Workforce
Funding
Not stated
Deadline
Nov 13, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Closed

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Georgia has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Georgia; award activity detected.

Where Georgia’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$218.9M
$218,862,170
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$218.9M
100% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 4 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Transforming for a Sustainable Health System in Rural Georgia$84,960,000

    Appropriate Care Availability · $61,021,779

    • Achieving Healthcare Efficiency through Accountable Design (AHEAD) hospital and AHEAD primary care assessments, technical assistance, and risk mitigation$61,021,779

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $14,613,221

    • AHEAD hospital and AHEAD primary care assessments, technical assistance, and risk mitigation$14,613,221

    Program Administration Expense · $9,325,000

    • Actuary AHEAD assessment strategy and implementation$7,525,000
    • Actuary general implementation planning$1,800,000
  • Initiative 2: Strengthening the Continuum of Care in Rural Georgia$16,933,333

    Appropriate Care Availability · $1,906,080

    • An ambulance purchase$1,906,080

    Behavioral Health · $750,000

    • Expanding “Transportation to Treatment for Mental Health Crisis” pilot program$750,000

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $211,528

    • Upgrading public health labs for faster screenings in the GA Newborn Screening Program$211,528

    Fostering Collaboration · $3,189,952

    • School-based health services infrastructure$1,586,852
    • Nursing home transportation pilot program$1,603,100

    Innovative Care · $258,500

    • School-based health services infrastructure$1,500
    • The “Support for Acquired Brain Injury Survivors” program by expanding the Side-by-Side Clubhouse model to rural areas$257,000

    IT Advances · $2,535,000

    • School-based health services infrastructure$2,535,000

    Prevention and Chronic Disease · $4,133,513

    • Pursuing 1115 amendment to expand eligibility category for “Planning for Healthy Babies: Nutrition and Weight Management” program$500,000
    • Upgrading public health labs for faster screenings in the GA Newborn Screening Program$3,633,513

    Training and Technical Assistance · $213,760

    • Continuing Medical Education (CME) modules and tele-consult training for autism spectrum disorder (ASD) nutrition$107,250
    • School-based health services infrastructure$106,510

    Program Administration Expense · $3,735,000

    • Administrative costs related to Georgia Facility Resiliency Initiative$3,735,000
  • Initiative 3: Connecting to Care to Improve Healthcare Access in Rural Georgia$17,285,814

    Appropriate Care Availability · $13,815,453

    • Deploying point-of-care tele-pods and mobile clinic units$6,210,474
    • Rural Stabilization Grants for AHEAD readiness and access$4,155,268
    • Strengthening perinatal systems of care through obstetric (OB) emergency carts and patient safety bundles$3,449,710

    Behavioral Health · $2,401,350

    • Rural telepsychiatry, including pediatric psychiatry services and expansion of the “Perinatal Psychiatry, Education, Access and Community (PEACE) for Moms” program$2,401,350

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $509,997

    • Rural Stabilization Grants for AHEAD readiness and access$509,997

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $309,014

    • Rural Stabilization Grants for AHEAD readiness and access$309,014

    Training and Technical Assistance · $250,000

    • Equipping rural health departments with telehealth infrastructure$250,000
  • Initiative 4: Growing a Highly Skilled Healthcare Workforce in Rural Georgia$37,126,730

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $1,250,000

    • Expanding residencies, fellowships, and recruitment incentives$1,250,000

    Training and Technical Assistance · $2,008,730

    • A statewide training hub and Extension of Community Healthcare Outcomes (ECHO) model for telehealth services for dementia$2,008,730

    Workforce · $33,618,000

    • Retaining educators to build the clinical workforce$975,000
    • Expanding residencies, fellowships, and recruitment incentives$19,900,000
    • Faculty development, simulation training, and summer camps for nursing care improvements$4,790,000
    • Emergency medical technician (EMT) and paramedic scholarships with service commitments$7,820,000
    • Area Health Education Center (AHEC) training pipeline programs and housing stipends$133,000

    Program Administration Expense · $250,000

    • Administrative support for Initiative 4$250,000
  • Initiative 5: Leveraging Technology for Healthcare Innovations in Rural Georgia$56,911,013

    Appropriate Care Availability · $4,000,000

    • Robotic surgical equipment for rural hospitals$4,000,000

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $21,700,000

    • Verification services for social services$11,500,000
    • Enhancing consumer engagement through expanded wellness platforms and AI-driven health risk profiles$10,200,000

    IT Advances · $6,989,384

    • Cybersecurity assessments and enhancements$2,840,000
    • Telehealth integration for emergency medical services (EMS) non-emergency calls$4,149,384

    Workforce · $22,000,000

    • Robotic surgical equipment for rural hospitals to retain workforce Program Administration Expense ($$2,221,629.22) § $ $2,221,629.22 for administration of the Georgia Advancing Access to Robust Care and Health in Rural Georgia (ARCHER) Health Tech Catalyst Fund & electronic medical record (EMR) Enhancement Strategy$22,000,000
  • Program Operations$4,794,280

    Program Administration Expense · $4,794,280

    • Staff and personnel$994,280
    • Program evaluation and performance data support$1,000,000
    • Project management oversight$1,250,000
    • RHTP Grant Allocation administration$1,550,000

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$218.9M
Opportunity budget—
RHTP documents1
All tracked opportunity records4
Program activities62
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Georgia opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Georgia documents →

Jul 13, 2026 · Award announcement · PDF

Georgia — 2026 — RHTP federal award announcement

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Georgia.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    10,711,908

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    2,570,858

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    24%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    25

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.