RHTP Tracker

State detail

Delaware (DE)

Implementing

Delaware State Office of Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Delaware

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

Nothing is open for Delaware right now. Closed rounds stay listed below for reference.

Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Delaware opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Delaware.

0 open · 9 closed

Closed

ClosedDelaware issuedRFPTribes may qualifyCompanies eligible

Program Operator RFP

DPP is seeking an experienced program operator to design and implement the DRHC accelerator.

Funding
Up to $680K
Deadline
Oct 5, 2026

Verified Oct 15, 2026

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Delaware has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Delaware; award activity detected.

Where Delaware’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$157.4M
$157,394,964
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$76.9M
49% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$52.6M
6 of 9 published opportunities state an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Rural “Hope Center”$26,370,000

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $17,042,570

    • Establishing two new Hope Centers in Kent and Sussex Counties to serve homeless rural populations through integrated housing, primary care, behavioral health, and social services$17,042,570

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $9,327,430

    • Establishing two new Hope Centers in Kent and Sussex Counties to serve homeless rural populations through integrated housing, primary care, behavioral health, and social services$9,327,430
  • Initiative 2: Rural Community Health Hubs$49,005

    Program Administration Expense · $49,005

    • Recruiting and providing highly qualified personnel to support implementation specific to$49,005
  • Initiative 2. Initiative 3: School-Based Health Centers Expansion$48,750

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $48,750

    • Establishing school-based health centers, including all planning, startup, and operational readiness activities$48,750
  • Initiative 4: Food is Medicine Infrastructure$1,648,000

    Fostering Collaboration · $324,526

    • Designing the billing, payment, technology, and evaluation infrastructure required for Food is Medicine (FIM) services to be reimbursable through Medicaid, integrated into provider electronic medical record (EMR) systems, and rigorously evaluated for clinical and cost outcomes for Kent & Sussex County$324,526

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $1,323,474

    • Designing the billing, payment, technology, and evaluation infrastructure required for FIM services to be reimbursable through Medicaid, integrated into provider EMR systems, and rigorously evaluated for clinical and cost outcomes for Kent & Sussex County$324,526
    • Leading a multi-partner program that integrates food-based nutritional interventions into clinical care for rural Delawareans living with diet-sensitive chronic conditions$998,948
  • Initiative 6: Rural Provider and FQHC Value-Based Care Readiness$22,135,711

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $174,699

    • Obtaining certain services to address persistent barriers to healthcare access and value- based payment adoption$174,699

    Innovative Care · $21,748,841

    • Providing strategic consulting and technical assistance to Delaware to develop its Action Plan for Rural Care Transformation, including related planning, stakeholder engagement, and deliverable development$149,000
    • Developing financial modeling to support evaluation of existing value-based care opportunities, such as the federal Achieving Healthcare Efficiency through Accountable Design (AHEAD) model$200,000
    • Implementing a comprehensive value-based care transformation initiative to strengthen clinical, operational, and financial readiness for participation in alternative payment models and improve health outcomes for medically underserved populations$9,635,949
    • Obtaining certain services to address persistent barriers to healthcare access and value-based payment adoption$11,763,892

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $212,171

    • Obtaining certain services to address persistent barriers to healthcare access and value- based payment adoption$212,171
  • Initiative 8: Rural Delaware Diabetes Wellness Pilot Program$929,615

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $212,537

    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes prevention and control initiative designed to identify individuals at risk of developing type 2 diabetes and connect rural Sussex County residents to evidence-based prevention services, health education, and coordinated support$59,052
    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes wellness pilot program designed to improve diabetes prevention, management, and health outcomes among rural Sussex County residents through technology-enabled, patient-centered care$153,485

    Fostering Collaboration · $153,485

    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes wellness pilot program designed to improve diabetes prevention, management, and health outcomes among rural Sussex County residents through technology-enabled, patient-centered care$153,485

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $410,108

    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes prevention and control initiative designed to identify individuals at risk of developing type 2 diabetes and connect rural Sussex County residents to evidence-based prevention services, health education, and coordinated support$256,622
    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes wellness pilot program designed to improve diabetes prevention, management, and health outcomes among rural Sussex County residents through technology-enabled, patient-centered care$153,485

    Training and Technical Assistance · $153,485

    • Implementing a comprehensive diabetes wellness pilot program designed to improve diabetes prevention, management, and health outcomes among rural Sussex County residents through technology-enabled, patient-centered care$153,485
  • Initiative 9: Delaware Medical School$16,755,416

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $12,112,260

    • Establishing a medical school and creating an innovative medical education pipeline$12,112,260

    Fostering Collaboration · $890,368

    • Establishing a medical school and creating an innovative medical education pipeline$890,368

    Workforce · $3,752,788

    • Establishing a medical school and creating an innovative medical education pipeline$3,752,788
  • Initiative 11: Rural Medical Residency Recruitment Program$140,000

    Workforce · $140,000

    • Education awards for eligible third- and fourth-year medical students enrolled at Sidney Kimmel Medical College (SKMC) who make a commitment to serving five years in Rural Delaware$140,000
  • Initiative 14: Healthcare Workforce Data Center$1,403,494

    Appropriate Care Availability · $280,699

    • Ensuring funding from the Rural Health Transformation Program is spent according to the project plan for establishing the Healthcare Workforce Data Center Initiative$280,699

    Fostering Collaboration · $280,699

    • Ensuring funding from the Rural Health Transformation Program is spent according to the project plan for establishing the Healthcare Workforce Data Center Initiative$280,699

    IT Advances · $561,398

    • Ensuring funding from the Rural Health Transformation Program is spent according to the project plan for establishing the Healthcare Workforce Data Center Initiative$561,398

    Workforce · $280,699

    • Ensuring funding from the Rural Health Transformation Program is spent according to the project plan for establishing the Healthcare Workforce Data Center Initiative$280,699
  • Initiative 15: Statewide Health Information Technology Infrastructure for Real- Time Insurance Verification and Prior Authorizations$6,550,000

    Behavioral Health · $327,500

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$327,500

    Fostering Collaboration · $1,310,000

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$1,310,000

    Innovative Care · $1,310,000

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$1,310,000

    IT Advances · $2,620,000

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$2,620,000

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $655,000

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$655,000

    Training and Technical Assistance · $327,500

    • Addressing persistent connectivity gaps in rural Delaware by creating comprehensive digital infrastructure connecting rural providers, payers, hospital systems, and patients through Smart Health Network and Delaware Health Information Network$327,500
  • Program Operations$803,925

    Program Administration Expense · $803,925

    • Implementation and operational activities for the Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP), including initiative support, implementation assistance, financial monitoring, and federal reporting preparation$405,505
    • Administrative support services for the planning, coordination, oversight, monitoring, and reporting of RHTP activities and expenditures$113,547
    • Recruiting and providing highly qualified personnel to support RHTP implementation$284,873

No information provided for Initiatives 5, 7,10,12,13.

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$157.4M
Opportunity budget—
RHTP documents4
All tracked opportunity records9
Program activities68
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Delaware opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Delaware documents →

Jul 13, 2026 · Award announcement · PDF

Delaware — 2026 — RHTP federal award announcement

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Delaware.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    989,948

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    168,291

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    17%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    0

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.