RHTP Tracker

State detail

Connecticut (CT)

Implementing

Connecticut State Office of Rural Health · Official RHTP site ↗

Official sources connected

Open funding for Connecticut

Official sources for this state are connected and within their freshness window.

Nothing is open for Connecticut right now. Closed rounds stay listed below for reference.

Refine by organization and priority
Funding priorities

Connecticut opportunities

State-issued funding with eligibility and program requirements specific to Connecticut.

0 open · 1 closed

Closed

Source coverage last succeeded Oct 15, 2026. Opportunity details remain subject to the official solicitation.

Program overview

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Connecticut has 1 Rural Health Transformation Program document tracked from official sources. Tracked records include award announcements.

1 RHTP record tracked for Connecticut; award activity detected.

Where Connecticut’s Year 1 money is

Federal award (Budget Period 1)
$154.2M
$154,249,106
Obligated by July 31, 2026
$151.8M
98% of the award, as the state reported to CMS
In opportunities on the tracker
$0
0 of 1 published opportunity states an amount

What the state has obligated, by initiative

  • Initiative 1: Population Health Outcomes$13,918,233

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $2,000,000

    • Minor renovations and facility modifications to support implementation of Adult 23-Hour Crisis Stabilization Units$2,000,000

    Consumer Tech Solutions · $500,000

    • Digital literacy, telehealth access, and technology support for older adults and individuals with disabilities$500,000

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $10,201,000

    • Exercise, fall prevention, and healthy aging programming for older adults$201,000
    • In seed funding for container farms, vertical farms, aquaponics, and other sustainable farming models$3,000,000
    • Outdoor recreation infrastructure and trail accessibility improvements$7,000,000

    Training and Technical Assistance · $520,000

    • Program evaluation, sustainability planning, cost-savings analysis, and marketing support for the Family Bridge program$520,000

    Program Administration Expense · $697,233

    • Salaries and wages, fringe benefits, travel, supplies, and program administration support$697,233
  • Initiative 2: Workforce$12,000,000

    Workforce · $12,000,000

    • Rural provider incentives, workforce training, residency development, and workforce pipeline expansion$10,500,000
    • Rural healthcare workforce pipeline development, rural clinical rotations, provider retention, and workforce tracking activities$1,500,000
  • Initiative 3: Data and Technology$8,211,972

    IT Advances · $6,900,000

    • Health information exchange, predictive analytics, telehealth, cybersecurity, bed capacity tracking, AI-powered care management, remote monitoring, and digital health tools$6,900,000

    Program Administrative Expense · $1,311,972

    • Salaries and wages, fringe benefits, travel, supplies, and program administration support$1,311,972
  • Initiative 4: Care Transformation and Stability$104,282,109

    Appropriate Care Availability · $16,324,994

    • Hospital transformation and right-sizing activities not related to renovations or electronic medical records (EMR) replacement$6,124,994
    • Mobile health and community care services supporting rural access to care$9,700,000
    • Community health navigator services supporting health promotion, care coordination, and home visits for rural residents with access barriers$500,000

    Behavioral Health · $11,189,523

    • Autism spectrum disorder consultation, school-based mental health support, psychiatric consultation, and clinical guidance services$3,789,523
    • School-based behavioral health services, telehealth coordination, trauma-informed training, and mental health support$3,800,000
    • Mental health expansion for adults$3,600,000

    Capital Expenditures and Infrastructure · $20,372,236

    • Rural hospital infrastructure improvements, right-sizing initiatives, facility upgrades, and minor renovations$20,372,236

    Fostering Collaboration · $1,200,000

    • Regional stakeholder coordination, community engagement, service provider collaboration, and implementation support$1,200,000

    Innovative Care · $1,406,204

    • Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE) program design, analytics, rate-setting, and implementation support for integrated care services for older adults$1,406,204

    IT Advances · $19,502,771

    • Electronic medical record replacement and hospital system modernization activities$15,192,336
    • Hospital transformation and right-sizing activities not related to renovations or EMR replacement$4,310,435

    Provider Payments · $7,014,680

    • Provider practice transformation, Person-Centered Medical Home (PCMH) certification support, value-based care implementation, and care delivery improvement activities$7,014,680

    Training and Technical Assistance · $26,558,857

    • Practice transformation, behavioral health integration, electronic health record (EHR) adoption support, and technical assistance for value-based care implementation$2,465,321
    • Practice transformation, technical assistance, care model implementation support, EHR adoption, and value-based care readiness$7,067,305
    • Dental practice transformation, EHR upgrades, mobile dental service coordination, and technical assistance support$2,823,000
    • Practice transformation, technology implementation support, and value-based care readiness activities$6,904,547
    • Rural hospital transformation, integrated care network planning, feasibility analysis, and technical assistance support$5,298,684
    • Value-based payment model design, payment reform strategy, and implementation support for primary care, maternal health, behavioral health, and dental care$2,000,000

    Program Administration Expense · $712,844

    • Salaries and wages, fringe benefits, travel, supplies, and program administration support specific to Initiative 4$712,844
  • Program Operations$13,408,358

    Prevention of Chronic Disease · $3,203,161

    • Nurse home visiting and community health worker support for families with newborns across all initiatives$4,480,000

    Program Administration Expense · $3,203,161

    • Salaries and wages, fringe benefits, travel, supplies, and program administration support$1,153,161
    • Program management, performance measurement, reporting framework development, and outcome monitoring$2,050,000

Award and obligated amounts: CMS RHTP Obligated Funds Report. CMS refreshes it quarterly. Some money is obligated through contracts and agreements, not open calls, so the two totals measure different things.

Program stats

Federal award$154.2M
Opportunity budget—
RHTP documents69
All tracked opportunity records34
Program activities78
Events tracked0

Helpful guide · after the opportunities

Finding and tracking RHTP opportunities

A short guide to reviewing status, deadlines, filters, and official sources.

Selected to help interpret Connecticut opportunity status and source details.

This learning resource is not a funding opportunity and does not replace the official solicitation's eligibility or application instructions.

Read the guide →

Recent documents

The newest official files connected to this state profile.

All Connecticut documents →

Aug 31, 2026 · Other · XLSX

Notice Of Funding Opportunity RHTP Grantee Budget Workbook Health Care Coordination And Remote Patient Monitoring Using Artificial Intelligence

Aug 31, 2026 · Application · DOCX

Notice Of Funding Opportunity RHTP Application Health Care Coordination And Remote Patient Monitoring Using Artificial Intelligence

Aug 31, 2026 · Other · PDF

Notice Of Funding Opportunity RHTP Health Care Coordination And Remote Patient Monitoring Using Artificial Intelligence

Upcoming events

No upcoming events tracked for Connecticut.

State context

Rural health at a glance

Key population, access, and health indicators with their source context.

  • Total population

    3,605,944

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    2020 Census resident population; re-verify against the latest release.

  • Rural population

    432,713

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Derived: total population × rural share.

  • Rural %

    12%

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census (urban/rural)

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Share of population classified rural in the 2020 Census.

  • Critical access hospitals

    0

    Source: Flex Monitoring Team, Critical Access Hospital locations

    Confidence: Reference snapshot

    Critical Access Hospitals located in the state; re-verify periodically.

Health indicators

Compared with the national average · CDC PLACES

No CDC PLACES health indicators available for this state.

County demographics

No county demographics available for this state yet.